Cup Final Results
The cup finals were held at Hyndburn Sports Center on Thursday 19 March the results are below:
BLACKBURN TIMES CUP WINNER – BLACKBURN SENIORS A.
SMITH CUP WINNER- COLLEGE.
WILSON CUP- TELECOM B.
The cup finals were held at Hyndburn Sports Center on Thursday 19 March the results are below:
BLACKBURN TIMES CUP WINNER – BLACKBURN SENIORS A.
SMITH CUP WINNER- COLLEGE.
WILSON CUP- TELECOM B.
The cup finals will be held on Thursday 19th March at Hyndburn Sports Centre, starting at 8:00PM.
The three matches are:
Independents B V Blackburn Seniors A
College V Roefield
St. Matthews V Telecom
Blackburn 1 played at Southport tonight in a fixture that would decide the league winners.
I am very proud to say that Blackburn won a hard fought and tense match 8 – 7 and therefore clinched the inter league second division title.
It was always going to be a difficult tie and it was made more challenging by the unavailability of three regular players.
Blackburn came out 2 1 up after the singles but Southport hit back and their strong ladies pairings gave them a 4 3 lead. Blackburn’s men reversed this swing and earned the team a 6 5 lead prior to the 4 mixed.
The match couldn’t have been closer and in the end with the game balanced at 7 all Nick and Rachel Hodgson took the top mixed doubles to clinch the match and promotion.
A special thanks and a massive well done to all the players and supporters who have played and cheered the team on this season.
The challenge is now to stay in the top flight.
Nick Hodgson, Ashley Gibson, Abdul Malik, Syed Masood, Keith Ashton Nathan Whitehead and Sameer Kadiri
Rachael Hodgson, Rachael Coar, Julie Bates, Allison Leaver, Emily Cholmondeley, Rosie Southworth, Hayley Wilson
Supporters, Amanda and Arnie Gibson, Philip Rhodes Cheryl Parry
There will be an under-18’s tournament held on Wednesday 18th March, 7-9pm and Norden High School, Rishton.
It will be a handicap tournament open to Blackburn League players who are under 18 on 31st August 2015, as well as non league players.
The events are:
Girls singles
Boys singles
Girls doubles
Boys doubles
Mixed doubles
It will be £5 per player, per event and the closing date is 11th March, entries via email to Claire Edmundson:
<claire.edmundson@hotmail.co.uk>
Under 18s- 18th March 7-9pm at Norden
John Culshaw tournament- 3rd May from 10am at Hyndburn Sports Centre
More details to follow!
The cup pool fixtures have been completed except the Smith Cup where one fixture has still to be played as it was cancelled due to weather. The finalists for each cup are listed below.
Blackburn Times Cup Finalists
INDEPENDENTS B V BLACKBURN SENIORS A
Smith Cup Finalists
COLLEGE V to be confirmed.
Wilson Cup Finalists
ST MATHEWS V TELECOM B
Blackburn 1 came out victors in the top of the table clash with Mid Lancs 2 in Leyland.
Cheered on by Arnie and Amanda, the team clinched a hard earned 8 – 7 victory in what was a tightly fought contest which saw Emily Cholmondeley make her Blackburn team debut.
This excellent result means that a win in the last match at Southport in a couple of weeks time will see them promoted back to Division one after a 9 year absence,
Credit to all the players.
Team – Nick Hodgson, Ashley Gibson, Abdul Malik Syed Masood (Hit and Miss)
Rachel Hodgson, Julie Bates, Allison Leaver (Hit and Miss) Emily Cholmondeley (Blackburn Seniors)
Congratulations to the Blackburn 2nd town team beating Bolton 3rd on Saturday 9-6. Thank you to the following players:
Sameer Kadiri
Paul Ainger
Brad Savage
Cameron Holt
Amanda Hodkinson
Lily Edmundson
Hayley Wilson
Helen Shanks
Please see below for details of an open tournament being run (This is not being run by the Blackburn league):
“We have a tournament running on 31 January 2015 which was originally for Non-league players and juniors.
We have now got the opportunity to extend the day and have a lot more badminton.
The link for full information is here http://www.alphawhitworth.co.uk/Home.aspx
You can enter by emailing me your details or you can enter on line at tournamentsoftware.com and search for the ROBERT HEATON tournament.
Please pass this around your players from your clubs.
As a lot of the regional tournaments and bonanzas have now disappeared we intend to make this a regular fixture. We can only do this if you, the players support it.
If anyone is emailing their entries in can you please make sure it has your contact details on. If you are entering the under 17’s then please also include your date of birth”
The first team played and beat Blackpool 2 last weekend.
The team consisted of Keith Ashton, Ashley Gibson, Abdul Malik, Nathan Whitehead, Rachael Hodgson, Julie Bates, Rosie Southworth and a first appearance in the 1st team for Hayley Wilson from Hit and Miss.
It was a very satisfying result from a team missing some of its stronger players so credit to those that stepped in.
This result leaves Blackburn top of Div 2 with two tough fixtures remaining.
Thank you to Amanda, Arnie and Phil who made the trip North to Preesall to offer their Support